Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Sarah Gray Image we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

​This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

​In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information or make a purchase. 
We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. 

WHY WE NEED IT
 
We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the [service/product/updates/news] you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request.

 

WHAT WE WOULD ALSO LIKE TO DO WITH IT
 
We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products & to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA
 
We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 
We never give your details to third parties

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 
In operating our business via https://www.sarahgrayimage.co.uk/ website, your data is processed by our staff in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers.  However third party shall not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.
 
Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited.  Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

 

STORAGE OF PAYMENT DETAILS
 
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS
 
On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

 

USE OF COOKIES
 
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.
 
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.
 
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

 

YOUR RIGHTS
 
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. 
 
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.
 
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

CONTACTING US

​If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact us using our enquiry form.